See NECO 2017 May/june Examination Timetable + Practice Dates

Modibbo Adama University of Technology Yola MAUTECH

This is to inform the public and the candidates
sitting for the 2017 June/July NECO SSCE
examination that the time-table is officially out.
The examination will commence May 25th and
end on July 25th, 2017.
The time table is as indicated below;
DATE PAPER TITLE AND SUBJECT TIME
Thursday 25th May to Friday 2nd June
Paper 1: Practical – Physical Education Actual
date and time will be fixed by the Council.
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanics
Paper 1: Practical – Woodwork
Paper 1: Practical – Home Management
Paper 1: Practical – Foods and Nutrition
Paper 1: Performance Test, Music Technology/
Aiternative
Paper IV: Aural Music
Paper IV: Oral French
Paper IV: Oral Arabic
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray
Painting
Paper 1: Auto Electrical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work
Paper 1: Practical – Air Conditioning and
Refrigeration
Paper 1: Practical – Welding and Fabrication,
Engineering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Electrical Installation &
Maintenance Work
Paper 1: Practical – Radio, Television and
Electronics Work
Paper 1: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and
Concrete Work
Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and Decoration
Paper 1: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting
Paper 1: Practical – Machine Woodworking
Paper 1: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery
Paper 1: Practical – Furniture Making
Paper 1: Practical – Upholstery
Paper 1: Practical – Catering Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Garment Making
Paper 1: Practical – Clothing and Textiles
Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
Paper 1: Practical – Cosmetology
Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods,
Manufacturing and Repair
Paper 1: Practical – GSM Maintenance and
Repairs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments – Animal
Husbandry
Monday 5th June
Paper 1: Practical – Physics
100am – 12:45pm
Paper 1: Written Comprehension – French
20pm- 30pm
Paper II: Written Expression – French
30pm – 4:45pm
Tuesday 6th June
Paper 1: Drawing – Visual Art
100am- 10pm
Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art
20pm – 50pm
Paper 1: Practical – Metal Work
20pm- 50pm
Wednesday 7th June
Paper 1: Practical – Computer Studies
100am- 10pm
Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)
100am- 40pm
Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)
100am- 40pm
Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)
100am- 40pm
Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical)
100am- 40pm
Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and
Repair (Practical)
100am- 40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Catering Craft
Practice
100am – 12:30pm
Thursday 8th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing &
Textiles
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-Auto Parts
Merchandising
100am – 12:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Radio,
Television & Electronics Work
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Cosmetology
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Minning
100am – 12:45pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Data
Processing
100am – 10pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – GSM
Maintenance & Repairs
100am – 10pm
Paper III 81II: Objective & Essay – Marketing
100am – 12:40pm
Paper I: Practical – Mining
100am – 120 noon
Paper I: Practical – Fisheries
100am – 11:30 am
Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry
100am – 11:30 am
Friday 9th June
Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report
Writing) Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching
(Report Writing)
100am – 120 noon 100am – 120 noon
Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report
Writing)
100am – 120 noon
Paper I(a): Photography (Report Writing)
100am – 120 noon
Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and
Repair (Report Writing)
100am – 120 noon
Monday 12th June
Paper I: Practical – Chemistry Paper I: Practical
– Electronics
100am – 120noon 20pm – 50pm
Paper I: Practical – Biology
100am – 120noon
Tuesday 13th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building
Construction .
20pm – 40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – History
20pm – 50pm
Wednesday 14th June
Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics
Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics
100am – 11:45am 120noon – 2:30pm
Thursday 15th June
Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science Paper
III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical
Drawing
100am – 11:30am 20pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-
Conditioning & Refrigeration
100am – 11:40am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical
Installation & Maintenance Work
100am – 120noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying,
Bricklaying & Concrete Work
100am – 120noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine
Woodworking
100am – 11:40am
Friday 16th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry &
Joinery Paper III & II: Objective & Essay-
Garment Making
100am – 120noon 100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery
100am – 11:30am
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography
100am – 120noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal
Husbandry
100am – 120noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries
100am – 120noon
Monday 19th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural
Science
100am – 12:40pm 20pm – 4:30pm
Tuesday 20th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics
Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction
100am – 10pm 20pm – 50pm
Wednesday 21st June
Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English
Language Paper IV: Test of Orals – English
Language
100am – 12:45pm 10pm – 1:45pm
Thursday 22nd June
Paper I: Practical – Data Processing
100am – 10pm
Friday 23rd June to Wednesday 28th June
SALLAH BREAK
Thursday 29th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home
Management
100am – 12:40pm 2:30pm – 50pm
Friday 30th June
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Metal Work
100am – 12:30pm
Monday 3rd July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian
Religious Studies Paper III & II: Objective &
Essay – Electronics
100am – 12:30pm 20pm – 40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Visual Art
100am – 10pm
Tuesday 4th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music
20pm – 4:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature –
Arabic
20pm – 5:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics
100am – 120noon
Wednesday 5th July
Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics
12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in
English
30pm – 5:15pm
Thursday 6th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store
Management
100am – 10pm 20pm – 4:40pm
Friday 7th July
Paper II: Essay – Human and Regional
Geography
100am – 120noon
Monday 10th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics Paper
III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition
100am – 10pm 2:30pm – 50pm
Tuesday 11th July
Paper I: Practical – Stenography Paper IV:
Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)
100am – 11:17am 20pm – 40pm
Wednesday 12th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer
Studies Paper III & II: Objective & Essay –
Islamic Studies
100am – 10pm 20pm – 4.30pm
Thursday 13th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic
Education Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity
100am – 10pm 20pm – 50pm
Friday 14th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical
Education
100am – 120noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa
100am – 10pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo
100am – 10pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba
100am – 10pm
Monday 17th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo
100am – 10pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik
100am – 10pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio
100am – 10pm
Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English
2:30pm – 4:10pm
Tuesday 18th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Health
Education Paper I: Test of Practical – Health
Education
100am – 120noon 20pm – 3:30pm
Wednesday 19th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology Paper
I: Practical – Technical Drawing
100am – 12:30pm 20pm – 50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body
Repair and Spray Painting
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto
Electrical Work
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto
Mechanical work
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Welding &
Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice
100am – 10pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing &
Pipe Fitting
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Tourism
100am – 1:30pm
Thursday 20th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Keeping
100am – 12:40pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Book Keeping
100am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Salesmanship
100am – 12:40pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture Making
100am – 120noon
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture
Making
12:30pm – 2:15pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Office
Practice
2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto
Mechanics
2:30pm – 50pm
Friday 21st July
Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical –
Geography
100am – 12:30pm
Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting
100am – 11:20am
Monday 24th July
Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial
Accounting
11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic
Electricity
2:30pm – 4:45pm
Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork
100am – 120noon
Tuesday 25th July
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork
12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance
30pm – 5:40pm
SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE
FOLLOWINGbr /> 1. FOR PHYSICAL
EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL
PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER
IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE
EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM
NECO OFFICES IN THE STATES.
2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES,
STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA
PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE
NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND
EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN]
SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST
ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION,
ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS
TO EXAMINATION DAY.
4. THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES (HAUSA, IGBO
AND YORUBA) INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
5. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE
TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME IN ALL
SUBJECTS.
6. BLIND CANDIDATES MUST MAKE USE OF
NECO SUPPLIED OBR CUSTOMISED BRAILLE
SHEET FOR THE EXAMINATION.
7. DYEING AND BLEACHING IB, PHOTOGRAPHY
IB, PAINTING AND DECORATION IB, PRINTING
CRAFT PRACTICE IB, LEATHER GOODS
MANUFACTURING AND REPAIR IB, SHOULD BE
GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST TWO WEEKS
TO THE EXAMINATION DATE.
8. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION
HALL IS PROHIBITED.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.