Breaking News

Edo Elections Results: PDP on Early Lead, APC Trails

Select Language

Advertisements

RESULT OF POLL: Polling Unit 01, Ward 2, Oredo Local Government Area
#EdoDecides2020 #Edo2020 #EdoElection

#EdoDecides RESULTS
Polling Unit 16, Ward 8, Ikpoba-Okha LGA

APC- 20
PDP- 75

Polling Unit 15, Ward 8, Ikpoba-Okha LGA

APC 70
PDP 80

Edo Election Results

Unit 3, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 50

PDP: 207

Unit 6, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 50

PDP: 159

Unit 7, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 31

PDP: 131

Unit 8, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 32

PDP: 167

Unit 9, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 48

PDP: 167

Unit 10, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 23
PDP: 65

Edo Election Results – Ikopha/Okha LGA
Unit 7 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LG

PDP: 163

APC: 89

Polling Unit 6, Ward 7, Egor LGA

APC: 50

PDP: 159

 

Edo Election results – Etsako East LGA

Unit 4 Ward 1 (Agenebode)

APC: 146

PDP: 100

Ward 5, Owan East LGA

APC: 123

PDP: 083

 

Results coming across the 18 local government areas of Edo State indicates that Governor Godwin Obaseki is in early lead.

Smart card reader

At Professor  Idia Ize-Iyamu, wife of Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, the governorship candidate of the All Progressives Congress (APC) in Edo State, on Saturday, lost her polling unit to Governor Godwin Obaseki of the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).

While the PDP got 109 votes, APC got 40.

 

 

Prof. Ize-Iyamu voted at the Staff Training School Ward 2 PU 2 G.R.A Benin City.

A total of 154 persons were accredited to vote at the centre.

At the end of the election, the Independent National Electoral Commission adhoc staff, who conducted the election counted the votes and the results were as follows.

Oredo ward 2 PU 2

 

 

154 accredited voters

Void votes: 3

PDP: 109

APC: 40

Prof. Ize-Iyamu shares the same unit with the current Attorney-General and Commissioner for Justice, Professor Yinka Omoregie.

#EdoDecides  RESULTS

Unit 16 Ward 8 Ikpoba-Okha LGA

APC- 20

PDP- 75

Unit 15 Ward 8 Ikpoba-Okha LGA

APC 70

PDP 80

3:09PM Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1,

APC: 94

PDP: 79

YPP— 1

ADC: 1

Invalid: 1

Number of casted votes : 176

3:20PM | Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North-East

PU 003 Okada Grammar School I

VP 4 PDP 58, APC 44

VP 3: PDP 60, APC 25

VP 2: PDP 80, APC 44, void 2

VP 1: PDP 79, APC 32, void 6

Total PDP 277, APC 145

(1/2)

@PremiumTimesng @inecnigeria #EdoDecides2020 #EdoElection #Edo2020

Ward 1 (Okada West) in Ovia North-East PO 003 Okada Grammar School I

Voting point 4 PDP 58, APC 44

Voting Point 3: PDP 60, APC 25

Voting Point 2: PDP 80, APC 44, void 2

Voting point 1: PDP 79, APC 32, void 6

Total = PDP 277, APC 145

PU 004 Okada Grammar School II

Voting point 1: PDP 76, APC 45, Void 3

Voting point 2: PDP 85, APC 43, void 1

Voting Point 3: PDP 87, APC 33, void 3

Voting Point 4: PDP 78, APC 42, void 1

Total: PDP 326, APC 163, Void 8

Ward 12 Pu 4 Oredo LGA, IBIWE OBA MARKET.

PDP 79 APC 54 3 void votes Other parties 0

Ward 12 IBIWE Oba Market PU 2

PDP 43 APC 36 AA 1 15 void votes

Ward 12 Pu 1

PDP 82 APC 42

Ward 12, Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market Unit 2

PDP 43 APC 36

Ward 12. Oredo LGA, IBIWE Oba Market PU 5

PDP 63 APC 59

Ward 12 Oredo LGA IBIWE Oba Market Pu 6

PDP 66 APC 46 ADP 2

PU 006, Point 3, Ward 6, Ikpoba Okah LGA

Invalid Vote – 2

Total Registered No of Voters – 728

Accredited Voters – 174

APC – 44

PDP- 124

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

ADC – 2

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

Total reg voters 710

APC 58

PDP 118

ADC 1

Void 6

Ovia South-West local government Ward1, PU4

PDP:146

APC 81

Ward 04, PU 010 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa Ikopba/Okha LGA

Spoilt:4

Void: 1

AA:1

APC:65

PDP :190

ADP:1

Unit 3 (II), Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LGA.

APC 38

PDP 85

LP 1

Rejected 2

Total accredited = 130

Ward 1, PU 1, Igwobazua, Ovia-Southwest

APC – 56

PDP- 105

3:20pm: Unit 3, Ward 8, Uselu II, Egor LG

APC 33

PDP 93

ADP 1

Rejected 1

Total accredited = 138

PU001, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka I, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA

APC: 048

PDP: 043

APGA: 001

PU002, Elaka P/S, Idunmulaka II, Ugbeka Ward, Orhionmwon LGA

AA: 001

APC: 069

PDP: 075

Orhionwmwon LG, Abiokunla 1, PU 012, Ewuare P/S, Ogan 1,

APC: 94

PDP: 79

YPP— 1

ADC: 1

Invalid: 1

Number of valid votes : 176

PU 13 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA

Total reg voters 432

APC 28

PDP 71

ADC 1

Void 1

Ward 04 PU O12 Big Joe Motors Aduwawa, Ikopba/okha LGA

Spoilt:4

Void: 2

ADP :1

APC:73

PDP :174

Accredited voters :251

Registered voters: 1657

Valid votes: 249

Orhionwmwon LGA Ward 1 Abiokula 1, PU 11, Alophanme City Hall, Ossiomo

APC : 84

PDP : 143

ADP: 01

Total number of casted vote : 230

Void: 2

OHORDUA ABUMEREi/ii AKPOZA (Ward 4, PU 004)

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 28

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 37

SDP-0

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA

APC 123

PDP 083

Void 02

RESULT:

Etsako East Local Government Ward: 001 (Agenebode)

PU: 004 (Upland)

Results APC: 146

PDP: 100

RESULT:

PU 08 Ward 5, Owan East LGA,

APC 60,

PDP 73,

Void 01,

OHORDUA IBHIEDU PRIMARY SCHOOL (Ward 4, PU 008), Esan South-east

AA-0

ADC-0

ADP-0

APC- 52

APGA-0

APM-0

APP-0

LP-0

NNPP-0

NRM-0

PDP- 90

SDP-0

Void: 0

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan West LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

PU 11 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-East LGA

APC 51

PDP 125

SDP 1

Void 3

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 3 (PU 006):

PDP – 350

APC – 8

Ward 9, PU 1, Esan west LGA.

APC: 24

PDP: 97

Ward 04(Uhe/Idumuogbo/Idumueke), PU 01(Utantan Primary School, Igueben), Igueben LGA*

ADC – 1

ADP – 1

APC – 117

PDP – 133

Total registered voters: 856

Total accredited voters: 254

Valid votes: 252

Invalid votes: 2

PU 12 Ward 4 Uromi Esan North-east LGA.

Total reg voters 710

APC 58

PDP 118

ADC 1

Esan North East LGA, Arue (Ward 03), Arue Primary School 2 (PU 005):

Valid votes cast – 213

PDP – 150

APC – 61

ADC – 2

PU 02 Ward 5 Owan East LGA,

APC 123

PDP 083

Void 02

Idumwele Primary School – Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 01, Esan Central LGA

APC – 88

ADC – 01

=====================================

#EdoDecides: See Election Results From Different Polling Units 

Election for the gubernatorial post took off this morning by 8am prompt in all the eighteen (18) Local Government Areas (LGAs) namely;

1. Akoko-Edo, 2. Egor, 3. Esan Central, 4. Esan NorthEast, 5. Esan SoutEast, 6. Esan West, 7. Etsako Central, 8. Etsako East, 9. Etsako West, 10. Igueben, 11. Ikpoba-Okah, 12. Oredo, 13. Orhionmwon, 14. Ovia NorthEast, 15. Ovia SouthWest, 16. Owan East, 17. Owan West, 18. Uhunmwonde.

Theeditorng.com reports that there Edo State has in total, 192 wards and 2,627 polling units ready for this election.
The Independent Electoral Commission (INEC), reports that there are 14 political parties registered for this election, contending for the gubernatorial post.

However, analysis gathered in the build-up to the election recognises that there are two major contenders, which are the incumbent governor, Godwin Obaseki, from Oredo LGA, candidate of the People Democratic Party (PDP) will have a face off against Pastor Osagie Ize-Iyamu, from Orhionmwon LGA, of All Progressive Congress (APC) and 12 other candidates.

According to our findings, there are 2,210,534 registered voters but only 1,726,738 of them are eligible to cast their votes, due to the fact that 483,796 voters’ cards were uncollected.
While 1,159,325 represents the male number (52%), 1,051,209 are the female voters (48%).

Theeditorng.com gathered that The Independent Electoral Commission (INEC) has over 20,000 insured ad-hoc staff, with over 30,000 security operatives deployed by the Inspector General of Police (IGP) Adamu, to ensure a smooth and safe election process.

The fourteen (14) political parties and fourteen (14) candidates are:
EDEMAKHIOTA GODWIN OSAIMIAMIA – AA;
MABEL AKOMU OBOH – ADC;
IBOI LUCKY EMMANUEL – ADP;
OSAGIE ANDREW IZE-IYAMU – APC;
OSAGIE LUCKY IDEHEN – APGA;
AMOS OSALUMESE ARELOEGBE – APP;
IGBINEWEKA OSAMUEDE – APM;
OSIFO UHUNEKPENMA ISAIAH – LP;
AGOL EBUN TRACY – NNPP;
STEVIE NASH OZONO – NRM;
GODWIN NOGHEGHASE OBASEKI – PDP;
FELIX IZEKOR OBAYANGBON – SDP;
OSAGIOBARE JONES – YPP and AKHALAMHE AMIEMENOGHENA – ZLP.

Below is the Edo Election Results from different polling units…

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 8 Reg Voters: 1,114 Acr Voters: 395
APC: 163 PDP: 214 Valid: 379 Rejected: 16 (this is due to people thumbprinting in two different party boxes) Vote cast: 395

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 6 ACr Voters: 456
APC: 284 PDP: 157 Valid: 448 Rejected: 8 Vote cast: 456

Etsako-East LGA Ward: 001 PU: 2 Reg Voters: 984 ACR Voters 345
APC: 162 PDP: 168 Valid: 338 Rejected:7 Vote cast: 345

Etsako-East LGA Ward001 PU: 4 ACC Voters 267
APC: 148 PDP: 100 Rejected 03 Vote cast: 257

Vote counting concluded at Ehor, Registration Area 01

(Ward 1), PU007, Eguada primary school, Uhunmwonde LG.
Result: AA 01 ADC 02 ADP 07 APC 70 APGA 01 LP 02 NRM 02 NNPP 01 PDP 203 SDP 03

Results for Ward 3, Unit 7, Owan East LGA.
APC 34
PDP 88.

Results for Ward3 Unit 9
APC 89 PDP 81

Igueben LG ward 1 PU 005 (Idumuogo Pry sch) Point A
APC:98
PDP: 213
Point B
APC: 87
PDP: 138

Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03 PU 03, Igueben LGA.
APC – 95 ; PDP – 128; ADP – 2; LP – 1 ; NNPP – 1.

Afuda/Idumuoka Ward 03, PU 02, Igueben LGA.
ADC – 1 ; APC – 99; PDP – 124 ; SDP – 2; YPP – 1 ; ZLP – 1

Ward 2, unit 2, Ownu primary school ovbiomu II,Owan East LGA.
Valid vote: 272 Registered Voters 763 Accredited 763 Ballots paper issued 763 Unused 478 Spoiled ballot paper :1 Rejected 12 Total num of Used Ballot papers 285:
PDP- 142
APC – 126
ADC- 2

Afuda/Idumuoka, Ward 03, PU 01, Igueben LGA.
ADP – 1 ;
APC – 81 ;
PDP – 118.

IGUEBEN LGA. Ward: 01 (Ekekhe/Idumuogo/Egbiki) Polling Unit: EkeKhe (003)
APC:69
PDP: 97
ADC: 1

Eguare Primary School, Ewu 2, Ward 08, PU 09 Esan Central LGA
PDP – 269
APC – 48

Etsako East: Eramhe pry school, Okpella III. Ward 7, PU: 3a
Void: 7
APC: 126
PDP: 126

Etsako-East LGA. Ward: 001 – Agenebode PU: 009 (Egbadu 2)
APC:215
PDP:103

Ward 5 Unit 2 Akho, Irrua, Esan Central LGA
ADC-1,
APC-82,
PDP-198

IGUEBEN local Govt RA: 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDU PU: 002 EGUARE PRY SII
ADP: 1
ADC: 1
APC: 52
PDP: 84

Ward 2,PU :14 Eteye primary school Owan East LGA.
APC 119
PDP 188

PU 007, Ward 05, Esan North-East LGA.
ADC — 1
ADP — 1
APC — 95
APGA — 1
PDP — 64

GUEBEN local Govt RA: 02 IDIGUN/IDUMEDU PU: 003 EGUARE PRY SII
LP: 1
SDP: 1
ADP: 3
ADC: 1
APC: 139
PDP: 195

====================≠===============

Edo election: INEC releases results of 13 LGs

The commission is expecting election results from the remaining five local government areas.

 

 

The Resident Electoral Commissioner for Edo, Mr Johnson Alalibo, announced Prof. Akpofure Rem-Rukeh, Vice-Chancellor, University of Petroleum Resources, Effuru, Delta, as the Returning Officer to announce the results.

Alalibo declared that the results from 13 local government were ready for collation.

“This is final stage of the election and I urge you to be calm, if you have any protest we will recognise you to speak,” he said.

The results as declared by the collation officers:

 

 

Igueben Local Government- APC 5179, PDP, 7870. Registered voters 46838, accredited 13404, total valid votes 13179, rejected votes 212 and total vote cast 13 382

Esan North East Local Government- APC 6556, PDP 13579. Registered voters 84241, accredited 20825, total valid 20369,rejected 361, total votes cast 20730.

Esan Central Local Government -APC 6719, PDP 10,694. Registered voters 55569, accredited 17931, total valid votes 17672, rejected 242, total votes cast 17914

Ikpoba-Okha Local Government – APC 18218, PDP 41030. Registered voters 310073, accredited 61731, total valid votes 60052, rejected 1378, total votes cast 61430.

Uhumwode Local Government- APC-5972, PDP-10022, ZLP-5 and YPP-2. Registered voters 73416, accredited 16741, total valid votes 16283, rejected 352, total votes cast 16635.

Egor Local Government – APC 10202, PDP 27621. Registered voters 219841, accredited 39709, total valid votes 38396, rejected 955, total votes cast 39351.

Owan East Local Government – APC 19295, PDP 14762. Registered voters 91769, accredited 34819, total valid votes 34246, rejected 515, total votes cast 34761.

Owan West Local Government- APC 11193, PDP 11485. Registered voters 61193, accredited 23294, total valid votes 22849, rejected 404, total votes cast 23253.

Oredo Local Government -AA-8, ADC- 160, ADP-256, APC-18365 and PDP- 43498. Registered voters 309968, accredited voters 64783, total valid votes 62578, rejected 1302 and total votes cast 63,880.

Esan South East Local Government -APC 9237, PDP 10563. Registered voters 73907, accredited 20274, total valid votes 19896, rejected 307, total votes cast 20203.

Ovia North East Local Government -APC 9907, PDP 16987. Registered voters 143009, accredited 28607, total valid votes 27437, rejected votes 934 and total votes cast 28371.

Etsako West Local Government -APC 26140, PDP 17959. Registered voters 158899, accredited 48846, total valid votes 44539, rejected 2828, total votes cast 47367.

Oredo Local Government- APC 18365, PDP 43498. Registered voters 309968, accredited 64783, total valid votes 62578, rejected 1302 and total votes cast 63880.

Esan West Local Government- APC 7189, PDP 17434. Registered voters 99983, accredited 25530, total valid votes 24880, rejected 579 and total votes cast 25459.

======================================

The incumbent Governor of Edo State, Godwin Obaseki has won Orhionmwon local government with 13,445 votes ahead of his key challenger and candidate of the All Progressive Congress (APC), Osagie Ize-Iyamu who got 10,458 votes.

Orhionmwon is the 17th local government to be announced at the ongoing collation of the Edo State governorship election results at the office of the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) in the state.

There had been controversy over the Orhionmwon results following the sudden disappearance of the returning officer for the local government.

With the results of 17 out of 18 local governments already announced, Obaseki, the People’s Democratic Party (PDP) candidate has 295,296 votes while Ize-Iyamu has 212, 983 votes

=========================

Edo Elections Results is Currently Being Uploaded @https://inecelectionresults.com/

 

Or Refresh this page (ngstudents.com) for latest

 

About NGstudents (9050 Articles)
NGstudents: For Educational Information, Local And World Breaking News

4 Comments on Edo Elections Results: PDP on Early Lead, APC Trails

  1. Oyediran olabisi // __ September 19, 2020 at 8:59 PM // Reply

    Nice result, I congratulate people of Edo state for their right choice.

    Like

  2. Congratulations to Edo state people for voting for their choice

    Like

  3. Abachi Benjamin Anthony // __ September 19, 2020 at 10:30 PM // Reply

    Congratulations for the successful election in Edo election day

    Like

Say Something !! (Comment)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: